Skills Wiki

Grappler

TypeBattle Mode 2
RankNovice
Max Level16
Cooldown30s
Classes

Grappler

Battle Mode 2

Grappler is Blader's Battle Mode 2 skill. It becomes available after completing the Level 50 Rank Up quest. During Grappler, Blader uses the BM2 attack chain Grappler Attack #1, Grappler Attack #2, Grappler Attack #3, and Grappler Attack #4. The attacks follow that order and repeat, and the in-game BM2 setting can stop the chain at an earlier step. Crushing Blow can only be used during Grappler.

Grappler stands out among Battle Mode 2 skills for providing the highest Defense Rate (1,800 at max level) and a substantial Evasion increase (1,000 at max level).

In Episode 40, this Battle Mode also gained PVE Defense and PVE Defense Rate.

Grappler
Lv. 16 (Battle Mode 2)
[Requirement]
MP Use 40
[Basic Stats]
Attack +402
Magic Attack +402
Defense +510
Attack Rate +2100
Defense Rate +1800
Evasion +1000
PVE Defense +220
PVE Defense Rate +300
[Time Required]
Cooldown Time 30.00s
Casting Time 6.67s
[Overlord Enhancements]
HP +200
Defense +55
Attack Rate +160
Defense Rate +160
Critical DMG +6%
Sword Skill Amp. +6%
Evasion +70
All Attack UP +10

Skill Progression

StatLv 1Lv 5Lv 10Lv 15Lv 16
MP Cost4040404040
Attack72160270380402
Magic Attack72160270380402
Attack Rate300780138019802100
Defense60180330480510
Evasion1003406409401000
Defense Rate300700120017001800
Cooldown Time30s30s30s30s30s
Casting Time6.7s6.7s6.7s6.7s6.7s
PVE Defense----220
PVE Defense Rate----300

Overlord Enhancements

Total bonuses when fully maxed via Overlord Skill Enhance.

Stat Bonus at max Skill Set Enhance
All Attack UP +10
Attack Rate +160
Critical DMG +6%
Defense +55
Defense Rate +160
Evasion +70
HP +200
Sword Skill Amp. +6%