Skills Wiki

Art of Defense

TypeBuff
RankTranscender
Max Level20
Cooldown180s
Range0
Area1
Classes

Art of Defense

Buff

Art of Defense is a Force Shielder defensive buff that gives large Defense and DMG Reduction bonuses with additional resistance stats. At max level, Art of Defense grants Defense +2,500 and DMG Reduction +1,000 before Overlord and Effector bonuses. It is available starting from Transcender rank and has a max level of 20. The skill has a cooldown of 180.0 seconds and an area of 1. The skill book costs 742,900 Alz to purchase. This skill has Overlord Enhancements available up to OLV 100. This skill can be further enhanced using the Art of Defense Effector.

Art of Defense
Lv. 20 (Buff)
[Requirement]
MP Use 81.2
[Basic Stats]
Defense +2500
Ignore Penetration +200
DMG Reduction +1000
Resist Critical DMG +150%
Resist Skill Amp +100%
Area 1
[Time Required]
Cooldown Time 180.00s
Duration 12s โ†’ 36s
[Overlord Enhancements]
PVP Resist Skill Amp +10%
PVE Defense +300
PVE DMG Reduction +80
PVE Ignore Penetration +40
PVP Resist Critical DMG +60%

Skill Progression

StatLv 1Lv 5Lv 10Lv 15Lv 20
MP Cost2839.253.267.281.2
Defense6001000150020002500
DMG Reduction502505007501000
Resist Critical DMG55%75%100%125%150%
Resist Skill Amp5%25%50%75%100%
Ignore Penetration1050100150200
Cooldown Time180s180s180s180s180s
Area11111

Overlord Enhancements

OLV Stat Bonus at this level
20 PVE Defense +300
40 PVE DMG Reduction +80
60 PVE Ignore Penetration +40
80 PVP Resist Critical DMG +60%
100 PVP Resist Skill Amp +10%

Effector Enhancements

The Art of Defense Effector can enhance this skill with the following stat improvements:

Basic Stats

Stat Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7
Defense 200 400 600 800 1000 1200 1600
Penetration - - - - - - 120

Special Stats

Stat Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6 Grade 7
Duration - - - - 3 5 8

Note: Effector enhancements are applied in addition to the base skill stats. Use Mirror of Observation items (Bronze, Silver, or Gold) to apply these enhancements to your effector. The Grades refer to the quality of the stat improvement and its chance depends on which Mirror of Observation you use